Hawai'i conservation alliance

Conference Schedule

Schedule

Detailed Online Conference Program
Download detailed PDF schedule
Download conference abstract book

Tuesday, August 2

7-8:30 AM Registration, 3rd Floor
8:30-9:30 AM Opening Protocol, 4th Floor
9:30-11 AM Opening Plenary Session, Ballroom A
Keynote Speaker: W.S. Merwin, Poet Laureate
Keynote Speaker: Willy Kostka, Executive Director, Micronesia Conservation Trust
11-11:30 AM Break
11:30 AM-1 PM Luncheon* Panel Discussion on Perspectives of the Forest , Ballroom A

Moderator: Beth-Ann Kozlovich, Hawai‘i Public Radio

Join this lunchtime panel discussion which will feature a diverse group of forest users representing a forest constituency dependent on a healthy forest for various uses including cultural traditions, water recreation, fishing, conservation research, forest management and commercial endeavors.
  • Rob Pacheco, Co-Founder & President, Hawai‘i Forest & Trail, Ltd. and Kohala Zipline, LLC
  • Hi'ilei Kawelo, Executive Director, Paepae o He‘eia
  • Kapua Kawelo, Biologist, O‘ahu Army Natural Resource Program
  • Paul Conry, Administrator and Hawai‘i State Forester, Hawai‘i Department of Land and Natural Resources (DLNR), Division of Forestry and Wildlife (DOFAW)
  • Duane DeSoto, Professional Waterman & Founder, President, Na Kama Kai
  • Michael Buck, Sustainable Forests Representative, National Association of State Foresters
  • Bill Tam, Deputy Director, Hawai‘i Department of Land and Natural Resources (DLNR) Commission on Water Resources Management

*Participants must purchase or bring lunch to the panel discussion.

1-3 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
3-3:20 PM Break
3:20-5:20 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
5:30 PM Closing Protocol, Ballroom BC
   
5:30-8 PM Poster & Art Exhibit Reception, Ballroom BC
Open to registered participants only - pupus included with cash bar.
7-8 PM Ballroom A
Screening of Struggle for Existence (a hybrid animated, live-action documentary film about Hawaiian birds) followed by a panel discussion moderated by Laurie Sumiye


 

Wednesday, August 3

7-8 AM Registration, 3rd Floor
7:50 AM Opening Protocol, Ballroom BC
8-9:40 AM

Plenary Session, Ballroom A

Keynote Speaker: Governor Neil Abercrombie
New Day Hawai‘i Āina: That Which Feeds–The Intersection of Effective Conservation, Renewable Energy, Food Self-Sufficiency and the Future

Panel Discussion
A facilitated panel discussion with select Cabinet members will follow the Governor’s keynote address. Jan TenBruggencate will moderate this panel which will discuss the Abercrombie administration’s vision to build a sustainable, resilient and secure future for Hawai‘i.

  • William ‘Aila, Department of Land and Natural Resources
  • Russell Kokubun, Department of Agriculture
  • Albert Alapaki Nahale-a, Department of Hawaiian Home Lands
  • Dwight Takamine, Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
9:40-10 AM Break
10-12 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
12 -1 PM Lunch
Film Screening: Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival/UN International Year of the Forest Film Shorts, Ballroom A  
1-3 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
3-3:20 PM Break
3:20-5:20 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
5:30 PM Closing Protocol, Ballroom BC
   
5:30-7:30 PM Kupu Sustainable Connections Event
   
3:30-8 PM HCA Open House & Public Lecture – Free Public Event
3:30-7 PM Ballroom BC
Conservation through Art Exhibit and conference exhibits open for public viewing
5:30-6:30 PM Ballroom A
Susan Middleton, Photographer, Author, Conservationist, will present "Art, Science, and Biodiversity". For more than 25 years, Susan Middleton's photographs have explored the intersection of art, science, and biodiversity. In this presentation, she creates a portrait of life through images taken from 1985 through the present, with a special emphasis on Hawaii.
6:30-8 PM Ballroom A
Free Public Presentation
Director, filmmaker and musician Eddie Kamae and producer Myrna Kamae present Listen to The Forest (56 minutes), an award-winning documentary about mālama 'āina (taking care of the land.) Free popcorn, Big Island Candies shortbread cookies, and iced tea will be provided.

Thursday, August 4

7-8 AM Registration, 3rd Floor
7:50 AM Opening Protocol, Ballroom BC
8-10 AM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
10-10:20 AM Break
10:20-12:20 PM Concurrent Sessions for Symposia, Forums, Workshops
12:30-2:45 PM HCA Awards Luncheon, Exhibit Hall 2, 1st Floor
  • Music by Kūpaoa and Opening by Puakea Nogelmeier
  • Awards Presentation for the 2011 My Hawai'i Story Project
  • Best Student Oral and Poster Presentation Awards
  • Keynote Speaker: James Juvik
    Coping with "Novel" Island Ecosystem Conservation in the Anthropocene: New Paradigms, New Baselines and Radical Approaches
  • HCA Awards Presentation: Conservation Innovation Award, Outstanding Leadership Award, Distinguished Service Award
  • Prize Drawing
  • Closing by Puakea Nogelmeier
2:45 PM Closing Protocol, Exhibit Hall 2, 1st Floor
3 PM Break down exhibits
5-8 PM Conservation Through Art Reception at The ARTS at Marks Garage

Friday, August 5

Open for optional workshops and field trips.